Search
Browse by Manufacturer
Browse Categories
Mailing Lists
Price Ranges

Jojoba Oil (0.5 fl. oz.)

<< Previous in Personal Care Next in Personal Care >>

Price: $12.95
Item Number: 1695-1
Manufacturer: Nature's Sunshine
Manufacturer Part No: 0
Jojoba [Skin, Hair] is a shrub that grows in desert regions of the southwestern U.S. and Mexico. It is also cultivated in Israel, Australia, South America and the former Soviet Union. Indians used the plant for various reasons long before Columbus set foot in America. The pressed seeds produce an oil that is used extensively in the cosmetic business, especially in products for the hair and skin. The oil is yellow and sticky, somewhat like vegetable oil. When a few drops are lightly massaged into the hair and scalp after shampooing, it helps cleanse and moisturize the scalp and is helpful whether the scalp is dry or oily. Jojoba also lightly coats the hair, giving it extra shine, body and protection. Jojoba oil makes an excellent conditioning treatment after shampooing with Herbal Shampoo.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)
Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search Shopping Lists
Products